Coronavirus Home Learning and School Communications, click here

Google Services / Login Link

Translate
Close
Search
Close

Pinhoe C of E VA Primary School

Live life to the full

Contact Us

Meet the Governors

The Governors listed below make up the Governing Body of the Cedar Tree Federation. 

 

 

CHAIR

 

STEVE WHITFIELD

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel

Register of Business Interests: None 
swhitfield@pinhoe.devon.sch.uk

 

VICE-CHAIR

 

JON BREEZE

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Committee

Register of Business Interests: None

jbreeze@woodbury.devon.sch.uk

 

CHRISTINE BARNETT

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community 

Register of Business Interests: A member of Senior Leadership at another school

cbarnett@pinhoe.devon.sch.uk

 

GARETH HUGHES

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 8 December 2021 - 7 December 2025

Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel Committee 

Register of Business Interests: 

ghughes@pinhoe.devon.sch.uk

 

EMMA FINNEGAN

Local Authority Governor

Term of Office: 2 April 2020 - 28 April 2024

Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community

Register of Business Interests: None

efinnegan@woodbury.devon.sch.uk

 

SARAH HITT

Co-opted Governor 

Term of Office: 14.9.20 - 13.9.24

Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community 

Register of Business Interests: None

sehitt@pinhoe.devon.sch.uk

 

RACHAEL SAIM

Executive Headteacher

Term of Office: 13.09.21 - 
Ex-Officio Governing Body Member

rsaim@pinhoe.devon.sch.uk

 

JANET MARKS 

Foundation Governor

Term of office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2024

Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel Committee, and the Ethos Committee

Register of Business Interest: None 

jmarks@pinhoe.devon.sch.uk

 

WIZ SLATER

Team Rector, Clyst Community

Term of office: 1.1.20 - 

Ex-Officio Governing Body Member

wslater@pinhoe.devon.sch.uk

 

KATE VERNON

Staff Governor

Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community 

Register of Business Interests: None

kvernon@woodbury.devon.sch.uk

 

MIKE WICKS

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 29.3.21 - 28.3.25

Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel Committee

Register of Business Interests: None

mwicks@pinhoe.devon.sch.uk

 

BEN HARDING

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 28.4.21 -27.4.25

Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel Committee

Register of Business Interests: None

bharding@woodbury.devon.sch.uk

 

ALEXA GILL

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 13.9.21 - 12.9.25

Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Curriculum

Register of Business Interests: None

agill@pinhoe.devon.sch.uk

 

BECKY JOSE

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 8.12.21 - 7.12.25

Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Curriculum

Register of Business Interests:

bjose@pinhoe.devon.sch.uk

 

PHILLIP MUSSELL

Foundation Governor

Term of Office 22.3.22 - 21.2.26

Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel

Register of Business Interests: 
pmussell@pinhoe.devon.sch.uk

 

 

NICOLA CHANNON 

Clerk to the Governing Body 

 

There are currently vacancies for a Parent Governor and for a Foundation Governor.

Governors no longer on the Board

 

SUE STOCK

Foundation Governor from 1.1.20 to 9.7.20

 

VIKI IBBESON

Co-opted Governor from 1.1.20 to 24.7.20

 

LIZ DYMOND

Foundation Governor from 1.1.20 to 14.9.20

 

MATT BROWN

Co-opted Governor from 1.1.20 to 4.1.21

 

JAMIE DOULIN

Parent Governor from 1.1.20 - 12.9.21

 

KAREN HARRIS

Parent Governor from 1.1.20 - 13.3.22

 

RACHEL PHILLIPS

Foundation Governor from 1.1.20 - 18.2.22

 

 

Top