Pinhoe C of E Primary School

Meet the Governors

The Governors listed below make up the Governing Body of the Cedar Tree Federation.

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

All our of Governors are volunteers, who bring a wealth of professional and personal experience to their Governance.

Meet The Governors

PHILLIP MUSSELL - CHAIR of GOVERNORS

Foundation Governor

  • Term of Office: 22.03.22 - 21.03.26
  • Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel
  • Register of Business Interests: None

ALEXA GILL - Co VICE CHAIR

Parent Governor

  • Term of Office: 13.09.21 - 12.09.25
  • Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Curriculum
  • Register of Business Interests: None

JANET MARKS -  Co VICE CHAIR

Foundation Governor

  • Term of office: 1.01.20 - 31.12.24
  • Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel Committee, and the Ethos Committee
  • Register of Business Interest: None 

VERONICA LEE - Foundation Ex-Officio

  • First appointed on 7 Nov 2022

EMMA FINNEGAN -  Governor  

Local Authority Governor

  • Term of Office: 02.4.20 - 28.4.24
  • Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Curriculum
  • Register of Business Interests: None

SARAH HITT - Governor

Co-opted

  • Term of Office: 14.9.20 - 13.9.24
  • Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Curriculum 
  • Register of Business Interests: None 

 

 

 

 

BECKY JOSE - Governor

Foundation Governor

  • Term of Office: 08.12.21 - 07.12.25
  • Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Curriculum 

BEN HARDING - Governor

Foundation Governor

  • Term of Office: 28.4.21 - 27.4.25
  • Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel
  • Register of Business Interests: None 

 

SUE BOOKER - Governor
Foundation Governor
  • Term of office from 1 Feb 2023 to 1 Feb 2027
  • First appointed on 1 Feb 2023
  • Nominated by Diocese

 

MATTHEW CROPP - Governor
Foundation Governor
  • Term of office from 19 Apr 2023 to 18 Apr 2027
  • First appointed on 19 Apr 2023
 

RACHAEL SAIM - Executive Headteacher/Governor

  • Ex-Officio Governing Body Member
  • Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel Committee. Teaching, Learning and Curriculum 

 

WARREN SMART (Cedar Tree Federation ESBM) - Associate Member

  • Term of office from 20 Mar 2023 to 19 Mar 2027
  • First appointed on 20 Mar 2023

 

KATE VERNON - Staff Governor

  • Term of Office: 1.01.20 - 31.12.23
  • Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Curriculum 
  • Register of Business Interests: None

 

JANE BOYCE

  • Clerk to the Governing Body 

We currently have 7 vacancies (one parent governor, one co-opted governor and five Foundation governor positions). 2 positions are in the process of being filled.

 

Cedar Tree Federation - Constitution 

Cedar Tree Federation - Constitution

Previous Governors 

VIKI IBBESON

Co-opted Governor from 1.1.20 to 24.7.20

LIZ DYMOND

Foundation Governor from 1.1.20 to 14.9.20

MATT BROWN

Co-opted Governor from 1.1.20 to 4.1.21

JAMIE DOULIN

Parent Governor from 1.1.20 to 12.9.21

CHRIS COX

Foundation Governor from 1.01.20 - 01.04.21

RACHEL PHILLIPS

Parent Governor from 1.01.20 - 18.02.22

KAREN HARRIS

from 1.01.20 - 13.03.22

Parent Governor

CHRIS BARNETT 

Foundation Governor from 1.1.20 - 26.6.22

GARETH HUGHES

Foundation Governor from 8.12.21 - 24.6.22

STEVE WHITFIELD

Foundation Governor & Chair between 1.01.20 - 12.09.22

JON BREEZE

Foundation Governor & Vice Chair between from 1.01.20 - 12.09.22

Wiz Slater

Ex-Officio Foundation Governor from 1.01.20 - 31.08.22